Contact Oliver: 087 6112938

Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine 2018.

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS ? FOWL

Restrictions on the movement of fowl and captive birds may vary in 2018 depending on the International and local situation with regard to Avian Influenza (Bird Flu).? In the event of an outbreak in the weeks preceding the Show,? exhibitors will be notified and the specific classes may be cancelled.

Entry fee $3.00. Trophy &Rosettes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd

(All exhibits must be presented in its own cage or basket)

  • Class 135 Best Caged Bird
  • Class 136.Best Furry Pet
  • Class 137 Best Rabbit
  • Class 138 Most Unusual Animal
  • Class 139.Best Handled Hamster
  • Class 140 Best Large Male Fowl
  • Class 141 Best Large Female Fowl
  • Class 142 Best Male Bantam
  • Class 143 Best Female Bantam
  • Class 144.Best Large Male Water Fowl
  • Class 145 Best Large Female Water Fowl
  • Class 146 FREE CLASS ….Children under 12

Contact Oliver 087 611 2938

Entry Fee €3.00 Trophy & Rosettes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd

(All exhibits must be presented in its own cage or box)

  • Class 147 Best Cat
  • Class 148 Best Kitten

ROSCOMMON DOG SHOW

Overall Sponsor All Creatures Veterinary Clinic, Roscommon
Saturday 17th August 2019
Adjudication will begin at 1:00 p.m. Sharp
Contact Annette: 086 349 1425 or Irene 089 4268871

All Dogs must be kept on a lead & under the control of Exhibitor at all times.
Dogs should not be taken into areas around Cattle, Horse, Pony or Sheep rings.
Dogs behaving aggressively shall be asked to leave the Ring or the Show Grounds
Entry Fee €4.00 per Class – (Entries taken from 11.30 am.). Prizes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd – Trophies, Rosettes, Dog Food and Treats

  • Class D1 AV Best Puppy Bitch
  • Class D2 AV Best Puppy Dog
  • Class D3 Best Setter/Red English Gordon
  • Class D4 Best Pointer
  • Class D5 Best Utility
  • Class D6 AV Best Retriever
  • Class D7 Best Spaniel
  • Class D8 Best Jack Russell
  • Class D9 Best Terrier (except Jack Russell)
  • Class D10 Best Toy Cavalier
  • Class D11 Best Border Collie
  • Class D12 Best Rough Collie or Shetland Sheepdog
  • Class D13 Best Guard Dog, Boxer, Doberman, Rotweiler, Mastiff, German Shepherd
  • Class D14 Best Working or Pastoral Dog other than those in classes 11, 12, 13
  • Class D15 Best AV Hound
  • Class D16 Best AV Pomeranian
  • Class D17 Dog the Judge would most like to take home
  • Class D18 Best Dog in Fancy Dress
  • Class D19 Best AV Mixed Breed Bitch
  • Class D20 Best AV Mixed Breed Dog
  • Class D21 Final Mixed Breed. Winner will receive the Marie Mullen Memorial Trophy
  • Class D22 Best Groomed Dog
  • Class D23 Gents Handling
  • Class D24 Ladies Handling
  • Class D25 FREE CLASS— Girls Handling Under-14 Sponsored by Annette Tully
  • Class D26 FREE CLASS— Boys Handling Under-12 Sponsored by Annette Tully
  • Class D28 Handling Final – 1st Prizewinners of Classes 23, 24, 25, 26.

Champion Dog of the Show – Reserve Champion & Runner-up. Applicable only to 1st Placings in Classes 1 – 16